Terms of use of the HiFi Connect website

  1. Introduction
    1.1. The HiFiConnect website (hereinafter: “the website”), is a website on the Internet, which is a virtual store for the purchase of products and services by the internet surfing public. The owner and operator of the website is HiFiConnect whose address is 42 Elon St. Kiryat Ekron.
    1.2. Operating conditions on the website regulate the relationship between HiFiConnect and any person, including a company (hereinafter: “the user”) and will apply to all actions performed on the website, including the purchase of products and/or services offered on the website (hereinafter: “action”).
    1.3. For the avoidance of doubt, by actually using the site, the user declares that he has accepted all the terms and conditions contained therein and agrees to comply with all the instructions contained therein and that he and/or anyone on his behalf will not have any claim and/or claim, directly and/or indirectly, against the site . and/or Red K.O.T Ltd. and/or any of its operators and/or any of its owners and/or managers and/or any on their behalf.
    1.4. Performing an action on the site is subject to the fulfillment of the cumulative preliminary conditions detailed below and the user declares and undertakes that he understands that they are fulfilled in all of them:
     A user is qualified to perform binding legal actions; Information and you are a minor (under the age of 18) or entitled to perform legal actions without the permission of a guardian, you will inform your parents and/or your legal guardians (“the parents”) regarding the instructions of the terms of use and you do not activate the authorizations to perform any action, of any kind. , on the website. The parents are responsible for informing the minors who wish to browse the website about the regulations and to supervise the activities of the minors so that the minors will act according to the terms of these regulations. Any activity that will be carried out by minors on the site, including the consent of the minors and/or parents to what is stated in these terms of use.
     User has a valid Israeli or international credit card;
     A user is a holder of a valid Israeli identity card or a legally incorporated and registered corporation in Israel, whose address registered with the Ministry of the Interior is in Israel;
     User has a valid Israeli or international credit card;
     The user has an active e-mail account on the Internet;
  2. General conditions
    2.1. In order to place an order on the website, a user is requested to register on the website. From this section he must provide his full name, address, valid and active e-mail address and choose a password (hereinafter: “personal information”). Said registration is one-time, after he can make orders without having to enter all personal details. Alternatively, the user has the option of placing orders on the website without registration. HiFiConnect will not make any use of the user’s information, except in accordance with the website’s privacy policy, which is an integral part of these terms of use.
    2.2. When registering for the site, the user is offered the option to register for the site’s official mailings. He can do this by clicking on the link at the bottom of the received mailing. It is the user’s responsibility to note that he performed the induction as required.
    2.3. At the end of the purchase process, the user will be required to provide the credit card details with which he wishes to pay. Providing false information knowingly amounts to committing a crime for which HiFiConnect reserves the right to file a user complaint and/or claim from him damages that will be caused to it, directly and/or indirectly, as from providing similar false information.
    2.4. The prices of products and services displayed on the website are quoted in new shekels, shipping fees cannot be included.
    2.5. HiFiConnect undertakes to do everything in its power to ensure that the information presented on the website is complete and accurate, however, it is clarified that there must be errors, which originate from a mistake in good faith, and HiFiConnect will not bear any responsibility of the kind arising from them or related to them. It should be noted that HiFiConnect does not undertake to have an inventory of all the products displayed on the website at any given moment.
    2.6. HiFiConnect is entitled to update prices of products and services displayed on the website and shipping rates from time to time, without the need to provide advance notice. The valid price for an order placed is the price displayed on the website at the time the order is completed by the user. If the price of the product or service has been updated on the website, before the order process is completed, you will be obliged to use the updated price on the website.
    2.7. HiFiConnect is entitled to offer promotions, benefits, including coupons, and discounts on the website or in any other means of communication, and it is also permitted at any time to stop these promotions, benefits, and discounts, to replace or change them, without the need to provide a notification. Promotions and discount coupons apply to all items on the site except those specifically stated. You cannot use more than one coupon per purchase. In the case of returning an item bought at a discount with the use of a coupon.
    2.8. It is stated that HiFiConnect may, at its sole discretion, stop the site’s activity at any time and without prior notice.
    2.9. HiFiConnect reserves the right to prevent access to the website and/or the possibility to make purchases on the website and/or to cancel the transaction of a user whose work is inappropriate or not according to the terms of use, or who attempts to properly manage the website.
    2.10. These terms of use may be changed and/or updated at any time by HiFiConnect and/or anyone on its behalf, at their sole discretion.
    2.11. The division into sections and the headings of the sections are for convenience only and will not be used for interpretation purposes.
    2.12. What is stated in these terms of use is generally the same for both genders, and the use of the masculine language is for convenience only.
  3. Products and services offered on the site
    3.1. The site allows, among other things, to choose and purchase products of products that appear on the site, in an easy, convenient and fast way. To place an order, you must first select the desired product. For each product or service offered on the website, information will be displayed, including details about the product and its price (hereinafter: the “product page”).
    3.2. HiFiConnect may update the product page from time to time and add or remove details from it, including changing its price and removing it.
    3.3. It is stated that the images shown on the website are for illustration purposes only. There may be changes between the images, including the colors that appear in the images, from product to product and from product to product.
    3.4. Once the payment details have been entered on the payment page,

A confirmation will be sent to the e-mail address, with which the user registered, upon receipt of the order details. The user will be able to see and follow the processing of the order in the “My Account” link on the website. It will be clarified and emphasized that the sending of the e-mail message regarding the reception of the order does not constitute evidence regarding the confirmation of the order and the sending of the message does not bind HiFiConnect and it only indicates that the details of the order have been received by it.

  1. Delivery policy
    4.1. Products and services for which a confirmation notice has been received will be delivered directly to the address provided by the user when registering on the site and will be delivered through Israel Post by regular mail, registered mail or courier mail, according to the user’s choice. The products will be delivered in accordance with the usual delivery time of the Israel Post and subject to the quality and conditions of service accepted by the Israel Post and up to 14 business days from the date of receipt of the confirmation notice.
    4.2. As a rule, you can place an order on the website for all regions of the country, according to the distribution regions of the Israel Post. HiFiConnect is entitled, but not obligated, to deliver the products also outside the distribution areas of the Israel Post, by prior arrangement by telephone. In this case, even if the order has been received and accepted, HiFiConnect will not be obliged to the supplier.
    4.3. HiFiConnect is not responsible for the delivery times and delays of Israel Post, but is available to the user to solve any problem. HiFiConnect is not responsible for delays in the delivery of the products as a result of events beyond its control, such as malfunctions, delays, strikes, natural disasters, malfunctions in the computer system or telephone systems that will affect the completion of the purchase process or malfunctions in the electronic mail service.
  2. Warranty
    5.1. HiFiConnect and/or the website and/or anyone on their behalf will not be responsible and will not bear any direct, indirect, consequential or special damage caused to the user and/or a third party, as a result of using or purchasing the website, other than in accordance with these terms of use.
    5.2. If a pen error was made in describing the details of a product or service, this will not bind HiFiConnect and/or anyone on its behalf.
    5.3. HiFiConnect is not responsible for the user’s use of the product or service he purchased, which is not in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
    5.4. HiFiConnect will do its best to provide quality products and services at the requested time. If the user believes that a product or service he purchased on the website has any defect, he is invited to contact the company’s customer service.
  3. Privacy Limitation
    6.1. The data provided by the user during registration and/or when performing other actions on the website will be stored in the database managed by HiFiConnect and in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Protection Law 1981. It will be clarified that the user is not required by law to provide personal information, but without The user will be able to perform operations for which the personal information is required.
    6.2. HiFiConnect undertakes to take acceptable precautions in order to maintain, as much as possible, the confidentiality of the user’s personal information, and will use it for internal purposes only, including for the purpose of contacting the user, supplying the products and mailing services to which he subscribed.
  4. Returns, exchanges and cancellation of a transaction by the user
    7.1. The user may cancel the transaction he made on the website in accordance with the provisions of the Consumer Protection Law, 1981 (hereinafter: “Consumer Protection Law”) or alternatively, exchange the product for an equivalent alternative product or receive a monetary credit. Cancellation of an order shall be made only in writing And not verbally, through an e-mail to the customer service.
    7.2. In any case, canceling the transaction, replacing the product with another or receiving a monetary credit will be subject to the following conditions:
  5. The product has not been used and the product labels have not been removed.
  6. Headphones, IEM products, and any product that touches the human body – provided that their packaging has not been opened and the company has consented.
  7. It will be clarified that in accordance with the provisions of the Consumer Protection Law, clothing items cannot be exchanged or returned.
  8. Products that have been opened (including the vacuum packaging) and/or used – cancellation of a transaction or exchange will only be made with the consent of the company and a deduction of 30% of the amount paid.
  9. Special products that were ordered from abroad according to the customer’s request and are not found as items for sale on the website – are included under the definition of “special order” as described in the law and are not included in the definition of “cancellation of a transaction”.
  10. Refunds in case of transaction cancellation will be made by crediting the credit card on which the transaction was made within 14 days of receiving the request to cancel the transaction at the supplier and the product has been returned in its entirety. Replacing a product with another product or returning it against receiving a monetary credit will be done within 14 days of receiving the product by the user and on the condition that it has not been used.
  11. Cancellation of a transaction by the company
    HiFiConnect reserves the right to stop at any time, at its sole discretion, the activity on the website and/or cancel a purchase transaction made by the user, including, but not limited to, in any of the cases listed below:
    (a) if after the end of the purchase transaction it was discovered that the product was out of stock;
    (b) If the credit card details on which the purchase was made and the user’s full details were not captured in the website system;
    (c) in any case where an action was taken contrary to these regulations;
    (d) the user committed an illegal act and/or violated the provisions of the law;
    (e) the user provided incorrect details when making the purchase transaction and/or afterwards;
    (f) the user has committed an act or omission that harms the company and/or anyone on its behalf and/or the proper operation of the website and/or any other third party;
    (g) If, in HiFiConnect’s opinion, the user intends to return and sell the products purchased by him through the site to a third party. In this context, the user confirms and undertakes that he will not sell items he purchased on the site to any third party.
    (h) In any case in which, due to “force majeure”, HiFiConnect is unable to properly manage the website, provide the user with the products and/or meet any of its other obligations. In this section “force majeure” – including computer malfunctions, malfunctions in the telephone system or malfunctions in other communication systems, any sabotage and a security incident.
    (i) In the aforementioned circumstances, HiFiConnect may cancel the transaction or offer the user an alternative product or service of equivalent value, at its discretion and in accordance with the circumstances of the cancellation. Canceled sale as stated HiFiConnect will not be responsible and will not bear, in any case, any direct, indirect, consequential or special damage caused to the user or a third party including, but not limited to, damage due to the purchase of the product or service from a third party at a higher price

R.

  1. Information security
    9.1. The website complies with the DSS PCI standard, which is a uniform standard for information security in business, in such a way that the user’s personal information, including credit card details, are secured and protected by encryption and remain confidential and are not saved at any stage on HiFiConnect’s computers and/or servers.
    9.2. It will be clarified that since the user’s actions on the website are performed in an online environment, HiFiConnect is unable to guarantee absolute immunity against intrusion into its servers or the disclosure of personal information by perpetrators of illegal actions, and therefore, the user hereby waives in advance any claim, claim or demand against HiFiConnect in connection with any damage In connection with this, including the use that will be made of his personal information, including his credit card information.
  2. Customer service
    For details and inquiries regarding the products and/or their delivery, you can contact the company’s customer service department by email: info@hificonnect.com by phone: 054-9333389 or via chat on the company’s website. Customer service hours are: Sunday-Thursday 22:00-10:30 and on Fridays and holiday evenings 14:00-10:30.
  3. Intellectual Property
    11.1. All intellectual property rights in all content on the website, including trademarks, patents, copyrights, models, methods and trade secrets, are the property of HiFiConnect only. These rights apply, among other things, to the graphic design of the website, its databases (including product lists, product descriptions, etc.), the website’s computer code and any other detail related to its operation.
    11.2. You may not make any commercial use of the data published on the website, the database on the website, the lists and images of the products appearing therein or other details published by and/or on behalf of HiFiConnect, without obtaining its prior written consent. You may not use any data published on the website for the purpose of displaying it on a website or any other service in violation of the terms of use and/or without obtaining the consent of HiFiConnect in advance and subject to the terms of that consent (if and to the extent given).
    11.3. In this rule, it is forbidden to collect data from the website using software and/or to distribute such data to the public in a commercial manner or in a commercial framework. You may not copy, reproduce, distribute, publish or use in any other way the contents appearing on the website unless HiFiConnect has given its consent to this in advance in writing.
  4. Law and Jurisdiction
    The law applicable to these regulations and/or to any action and/or to a conflict arising from it, is Israeli law only. In any case of dispute, the exclusive authority to discuss any dispute arising, directly or indirectly, from the provisions of these regulations and/or from the use and/or purchases on the website – shall be with the courts (the peace or district) in Rehovot and not with any court or other judicial authority.